You have (0) items in your cart

 

 
SCROLL
TO TOP
OF PAGE
 
Knotty Boy Ingredients List

OUR INGREDIENTS

Knotty Boy is committed to the manufacturing of truly all natural body products. We pride ourselves in our exceptionally high standards for using only the purest, highest quality and most fairly traded ingredients available on the market today, as close to their source of origin as possible.

Most of the ingredients you will recognize as being very healthy for both hair and body. Some of their scientific names you may not recognize, but you will soon understand what they are and from where they are naturally sourced after reading their description.

The only exception to this completely natural imperative is the Knotty Boy Emergency Dreadlock Removal Kit Shampoo and Conditioner. Along with the all natural ingredients we normally use in our other shampoos and conditioners, these particular products also contain a few of the much-discussed coconut-derived ingredients (but never SLS's) in order to increase efficiency in detangling and removing something as difficult as dreadlocks from hair. Learn more about natural soap.

However, please be assured only the most body-safe and mild of all synthetic ingredients approved for use in the industry are used. These synthetic ingredients are, in fact, typically found in most 'natural', health food store hair care products, and are far safer than those used in drug-store shampoos and conditioners. We simply have higher standards. Don't be frightened by the big ingredient names - read on for more info!

 

BROWSE INGREDIENTS BY

 
Learn More About Each Ingredient Below!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

FULL INGREDIENTS LIST

  • Abies Sibirica Needle Oil

    Popular Name:  Fir Needle Essential Oil   A blissfully scented, full, warming oil made from Siberian Fir, as hardy as its native land.   top

  • Acetum Mali

    Popular Name:  Apple Cider Vinegar   Produced by fermentation of fresh apple cider, Apple Cider Vinegar is a rich source of vitamins, minerals, enzymes, and amino acids. A cleanser, it promotes hair body and shine, and helps to prevent hair loss. As a scalp treatment, it soothes itching scalp and helps to prevent dandruff, and by destroying bacteria and fungi, helps to eliminates and prevent odour.   top

  • Activated Charcoal

    Popular Name:  Charcoal, Activated Carbon, Active Charcoal     A centuries-old adsorbent which binds sebum and skin oils to itself, allowing for gentle and natural cleansing with minimal chemical interaction. Our Activated Charcoal is made from the landfill-diverted residue of bamboo products manufacturing - unusable portions are fired and refined.   top

  • Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil

    Popular Name:  Kukui Seed Oil  (also, Candleberry Oil, Indian Walnut Oil, Kemiri Nut Oil)   The Hawaiian word "kukui" means "enlightened," and this highly penetrating oil has long been treasured for its soothing and healing skin-care properties. Kukui Nut oil is an easily and thoroughly absorbed emollient which leaves no greasy residue. Allergy note: The Kukui is classified as a nut, but like Coconut, there are very few, if any, documented cases of allergic reactions to this nut. Please exercise extreme caution if you have nut allergies, and discuss usage of this product with your doctor.   top

  • Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice / Extract

    Popular Name:  Aloe Vera  (also, Chinese Aloe, Indian Aloe, True Aloe, Burn Aloe, First Aid Plant)   A succulent plant which has been our friend for at least the last two thousand years. More recently, Aloe has become a popular, trusted, and gentle natural hair and skin care product ingredient.   top

  • Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract

    Popular Name:  Chamomile Flower Extract  (also, Roman Chamomile, English Chamomile)   A natural topical emollient and anti-inflammatory.   top

  • Aqua

    Popular Name:  Water  (also, H2O, Dihydrogen Oxide :)   Purified water.   top

  • Aqua & Saccharum Officinarum Extract & Citrus Medica Limonum Fruit Extract & Betaine & Hexylene Glycol & Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract & Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract & Hexapeptide-11

    Popular Name:  Vital Hair & Scalp Complex  (also, Water & Sugar Cane Extract & Lemon Peel Oil & Beet Extract & Essential Oil Disperser & Apple Cider Vinegar & Green Tea Extract & Skin Tonic)   A specially formulated combination of fruit and plant extracts, sugar-beet betaine and peptides. This Complex is designed to improve the health of hair and scalps by going right to the follicle, better combating hair's natural deterioration and thinning caused by age and environmental stresses. It addresses hair and scalp aging at the cellular level, improving follicle health, reducing hair loss, and providing anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant benefits. It also has the distinction of being the longest-named ingredient we could find.   top

  • Behentrimonium Methosulfate & Cetyl Alcohol & Butylene Glycol

    Popular Name:  BTMS   A vegetable-derived emulsifier, BTMS is a chloride-free and popular conditioning agent which helps to inhibit tangling.   top

  • Benzyl Alcohol & Salicylic Acid & Glycerin & Sorbic Acid

    Popular Name:  Geogard™    An industry standard in personal skin and hair care products, this formulation allows for antibacterial preservation of cosmetics without parabens, halogen, formaldehydes, isothiazolones, or phenoxyethanol. The gentlest, safest, and most human & eco-friendly preservative on the market.   top

  • Butyrospermum Parkii

    Popular Name:  Shea Butter  (also, Shea Nut Butter)    Used since the Pyramids were new, Shea takes its name from the Malian language of Bambara. A natural lipid obtained from the fruit of the Karite tree, this off-white butter has soothing and protecting qualities and sunscreening properties. Shea Nut Butter adds and maintains moisture in dry, brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing, repairing and preventing breakage and promoting hair growth. Allergy note: Shea Nut Butter is not actually from a nut, but is derived from pressing the whole fruit, which is similar to an avocado.   top

  • Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

    Popular Name:  Calendula Essential Oil (also, Marigold Oil)    A prince among herbs, derived from the Marigold plant. Known for its antiviral, antigenotoxic, anti-inflammatory and and antitumor properties, Calendula is also prized for its unique scent.   top

  • Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

    Popular Name:  Green Tea    Extracted from the leaf which also provides the world's most popular beverage, Green Tea Leaf Extract is a humectant, emollient, and antimicrobial agent with UV absorption properties (to name a few!)   top

  • Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

    Popular Name:  Hemp Seed Oil    One of the richest sources of polyunsaturated fats (including Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids and the GLA fatty acids) available, Hemp Seed Oil helps relieve dry scalp and hair damage, increasing hair shine and manageability. All Knotty Boy® products contain 0% THC   top

  • Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

    A sugar-based (Glucose) surfactant and solubilizer derived from vegetables. It "solubilizes" or blends oils into water and other ingredients which typically are not capable of mixing. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is very mild and is an ECOCERT Green List ingredient.   top

  • Carica Papaya Fruit Extract

    Popular Name:  Papaya Fruit Extract    Rich in Vitamin A and Vitamin C, Papaya Extract helps stabilize natural hair and scalp oils to keep hair healthy.   top

  • Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil

    Popular Name:  Cedar Oil  (also, Cedarwood Oil, Cedar Bark Oil)    A woodsy, sweet Essential Oil derived from the Cedar tree native to the Atlas Mountains of North Africa. As well as for its scent, Cedarwood Oil is also used in skin care products for its beneficial skin properties, helping to treat dry skin conditions like dandruff and dermatitis.   top

  • Cera Alba

    Popular Name:  Beeswax    Beeswax acts as a natural emulsifier and texturizer in hair and skin care products. Knotty Boy uses a pharmaceutical grade of the purest, cleanest, filtered, unbleached natural beeswax. The Knotty Boy Dread Wax fragrance you smell is nothing more than the smell of fresh honey due to the purity of the beeswax used. Knotty Boy Dread Wax can also vary in colour from jar to jar because of this commitment to purity, while other beeswaxes are bleached and diluted with synthetic waxes like paraffin, creating an even colour but reducing effectiveness. Excessive heating of beeswax also reduces its benefits, such as its ability to resist airborne particles like dust, so our wax is carefully prepared in small batches at the lowest temperature possible. Beeswax is made by the female worker-bee for honeycomb, so it is a natural by-product of her work. To produce one pound of beeswax, the worker bee herself eats about ten pounds of honey, flies 150,000 miles, and visits 33 million flower blossoms. Beeswax is truly miraculous stuff - a big thank you to the bees who make it!   top

  • CI77007

    Popular Name:  Ultramarine  (also, Lapis Lazuli)    Mineral-derived rich blue colouring, once reserved for royalty under pain of some horrible thing or other.   top

  • CI77288

    Popular Name:  Chromium Oxide  (also, Chrome Green)    A natural mineral colourant derived from the mineral Chromite, which gives a beautiful green colour to natural soaps and cosmetics.   top

  • CI77491

    Popular Name:  Iron Oxide Red  (also, Pigment Red 101)    The many colours of Iron Oxide, a natural mineral colourant, have given natural cosmetic products their wide palette for centuries.   top

  • CI77492

    Popular Name:  Iron Oxide Yellow (also, Pigment Yellow 11)    A yellow version of the esteemed Oxides Of Iron.   top

  • CI77499

    Popular Name:  Iron Oxide Black    Black Oxides of Iron, a natural dark mineral colourant, another gift from one of our most basic metals.   top

  • CI77891

    Popular Name:  Titanium Dioxide  (also, Titania, Ti02)    A natural mineral colourant which gives soap and cosmetics a white colour.   top

  • Citric Acid & Silver Citrate

    Popular Name:  Silver Citrate (not to be confused with Colloidal Silver)    Silver Citrate is a natural antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal silver salt, soluble in water. Used as a preservative and derived from Citrus fruit and Silver, it is an alternative to formaldehydes and ammonias.   top

  • Citrus Aurantifolia Peel Oil

    Popular Name:  Lime Essential Oil  (also, Lime Oil)   In addition to being anciently a life-giving force to sailors, Lime Essential Oil has a crisp, refreshing citrus scent long used as an antibacterial, germicidal, deodorant and tonic, to name only a few.   top

  • Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil

    Popular Name:  Grapefruit Peel Oil  (also, Grapefruit Extract, Grapefruit Oil)    A natural antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antifungal with powerful natural preservative qualities.   top

  • Citrus Sinensis Peel Oil

    Popular Name:  Orange Peel Oil  (also, Orange Oil)    Brought to you by the most popular fruit tree in the world, Orange Peel Oil is steam-distilled, and a natural and non-toxic cleanser and antidepressant.   top

  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine

    Natural cleanser, moisturizer and softener made from coconut oil and beets.   top

  • Coffea Arabica

    Popular Name:  Coffee    Used as a colourant. No, really!   top

  • Cucumus Sativus Peel Extract

    Popular Name:  Cucumber Extract    A natural extract derived from cucumber peels. Rich in vitamins, minerals and enzymes, cucumber peels offer a natural source of fresh, powerful antioxidants and help soothe irritated or dry scalp.   top

  • Dehydroxanthan Gum

    Popular Name:  Xanthan Gum    A non-toxic, naturally-derived thickening agent for gels and pastes.   top

  • Dimethicone

    Derived from Silica, Dimethicone is an oily, viscous liquid commonly used in hair conditioners for its detangling properties.   top

  • Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil

    Popular Name:  Clove Essential Oil  (also, Chouji Yu, Syzyglium Aromaticum)    Steam distilled Essential Oil originating in India, Clove Oil has a distinctive, spicy scent with woodsy undertones. Clove Oil is also used in skin care for its deodorizing and skin healing properties.   top

  • Glycerin

    Popular Name:  Glycerin  (also, Glycerine, Glycerol)    A natural humectant (softener and moisturizer) that helps draw and retain moisture into the skin and scalp. The Glycerin in Knotty Boy Shampoo Bars is not added, but naturally occurs as a by-product of the saponification of the Oils that make up the Bar. A food grade, vegetable-derived Glycerin, ethically sourced from Malaysia, is used in all other Knotty Boy non-soap products containing this ingredient.   top

  • Hamamelis Virginiana Water & Alcohol

    Popular Name:  Witch Hazel  (also, Winter Bloom, Tobacco Wood)    Known to Native North Americans for the last few thousand years (at least!) A hydrosol, Witch Hazel is made by steaming the leaf of the plant. A traditional natural cleanser and astringent, it is used to soothe inflamed skin and help eliminate itch or irritation.   top

  • Hydrolyzed Oat Protein

    Popular Name:   Oats    Sourced from good old fashioned oats, the benefits of Hydrolyzed Oat Protein to the hair and scalp include moisture retention, improved skin hydration, and enhanced hair softness, texture and manageability. It is also an effective natural conditioning agent.   top

  • Hydrolyzed Soy Protein & Hydrolyzed Corn Protein & Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

    Popular Name:   Phytokeratin   A blend of plant-derived proteins which penetrate hair to increase sparkle, bounce and shine, while moisturizing and strengthening hair shafts, helping to keep hair healthy, preventing breakage and split ends.   top

  • Juglans Nigra Shell Extract

    Popular Name:  Black Walnut Extract    Used for centuries as a natural hair colourant, as well as for textiles and inks, Black Walnut is a natural, semi-permanent staining agent. Please note that Knotty Boy Dark Dread Wax may stain light-coloured hair.   top

  • Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil

    Popular Name:  Juniper Oil  (also, Juniper Berry Oil)    Derived from the berry of the Juniper shrub. It has a fresh, rich balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odor reminiscent of evergreen oils. It is used in hair and skin care to help treat acne and oily skin as well as dermatitis, psoriasis and blocked pores.   top

  • Kaolin

    Popular Name:  Kaolin Clay  (also, French Red Clay)    A naturally mined mineral clay used for colouring soap and for its detoxifying benefits, absorbing excess oils and impurities from skin and hair.   top

  • Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Oil

    Popular Name:  Lavender Essential Oil    A steam-distilled Essential Oil originating in France, Lavender has a sweet floral note. As the most popular and widely used essential oil, Lavender is not only used for its distinctive relaxing scent, but also for its skin healing properties, and for being antiseptic, antibacterial and deodorizing.   top

  • Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil

    Popular Name:  Tea Tree Oil    From Australia, this renowned Essential Oil is used in the treatment of skin and scalp irritations. Nature's antiseptic, it has been used for centuries for its antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties. Tea Tree Oil helps prevent and treat dry, flaking scalp conditions, and encourages healthy hair growth.   top

  • Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil

    Popular Name:  Mint Essential Oil  (also, Wild Mint, Corn Mint)    An Essential Oil obtained by steam distillation from the fresh Mentha Arvensis plant, found natively around the world. Used as a natural fragrance for cosmetics.   top

  • Mentha Piperita Leaf Oil

    Popular Name:  Peppermint Essential Oil  (also, Peppermint Leaf Oil)    Used extensively for relieving itching, inflammation and treating oily skin and hair due to its astringent properties. It provides a cooling effect to irritated tissues and has a minty, fresh scent.   top

  • Mentha Spicata Leaf Oil

    Popular Name:  Spearmint Essential Oil  (also, Menthol Mint, Sage Of Bethlehem)    A natural steam distilled essential oil, Spearmint Oil helps cleanse and tighten pores, and energizes the body and mind.   top

  • Panthenol

    Popular Name:  Pro-Vitamin B5    Panthenol provides hair long lasting moisture, improved manageability, reduced split ends and damage, and added thickness and shine. With repeated use, Panthenol deposits penetrate hair shafts and roots, metabolizing into Pantothenic Acid, an important constituent of healthy hair. Plant-derived, Panthenol helps protect against strain produced through grooming and environmentally.    top

  • Parfum

    Popular Name:  Fragrance  (also, Fragrance Oil)    Fragrance Oil blends hundreds of natural and synthetic essential oils and flavonoids derived from fruits, resins and plants, to achieve the exact scent sought by the creator. Fragrance Oils are water soluble and do not build up in hair or on skin.   top

  • Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

    Popular Name:  Geranium Essential Oil  (also, Rose Geranium)    Steam distilled Essential Oil originating in South Africa, Geranium has a sweet, herbaceous scent. Used in skin care for its versatility, benefitting dry scalp and dry skin conditions.   top

  • Persea Gratissima Oil

    Popular Name:  Avocado Oil (also, Alligator Pear, Guacamole)    Avocado Oil is one of the most moisturizing of the natural oils. It has a high percentage of non-saponifiables – the portion of the oil which does not react to form soap, and retains its natural makeup. Avocado Oil is highly therapeutic, containing protein, amino acids and large amounts of Vitamins A, D & E, all helping with cell regeneration of problem skin and scalp tissues.   top

  • Picea Glauca Leaf Extract

    Popular Name:  Spruce Essential Oil    Spruce Oil is a natural antiseptic, and is used to soothe tired muscles and improve circulation within the body. It is also a natural freshener and rejuvenator.   top

  • Pinus Sylvesris Leaf Oil

    Popular Name:  Pine Essential Oil    Derived from the Canadian Scotch Pine tree, this aromatic oil is a natural freshener and rejuvenator. Pine Oil also helps to clear airborne bacteria and relieve symptoms of sinus and respiratory ailments.   top

  • Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil

    Popular Name:  Patchouli Essential Oil  (also, Patchouly)    A steam distilled Essential Oil originating in Indonesia, Patchouli has a warm, earthy scent. One of the most popular Essential Oils, Patchouli is widely used for its relaxing and calming properties, and is an effective skin care oil, helping with dry skin conditions, dandruff and skin irritations. It also has powerful antiseptic and antibacterial properties.   top

  • Polysorbate 20

    Polysorbate 20  (also, Sorbitan)    is a widely-used surfactant which also acts as a safe, natural emulsifier and stabilizer of essential oils in water, derived from Coconut Oil.   top

  • Potassium Castorate

    Popular Name:  Saponified Castor Oil    Castor Bean Oil is pressed from the Castor Bean plant native to Turkey, then processed in the United States. It is the only known oil possessing humectant properties, drawing moisture into the hair and skin. Not to be confused with Ricinius Communis Seed Oil, the pure oil of the Castor Bean, used as a skin emollient.   learn about saponification   top

  • Potassium Olivate

    Popular Name:  Saponified Olive Oil    Cold pressed from ripe olives grown around the Mediterranean Sea, Olive Oil is rich in essential fatty acids. Possessing superior hair and skin penetrating power, this oil is used extensively in soap making.   learn about saponification   top

  • Potassium Sorbate

    Popular Name:  Potassium Salt    Potassium Sorbate is a naturally occurring antimicrobial, used to inhibit the growth of yeasts and moulds.   top

  • Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

    Popular Name:  Apricot Kernel Essential Oil  (also, Persic Oil)    Rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid, Aproicot Kernel Oil is particularly helpful for dry and damaged hair. Reputed as a natural remedy to prevent hair breakage, it is also particularly beneficial in treating dry scalp conditions.   top

  • Psidium Guajava Fruit Extract

    Popular Name:  Guava Extract    A sweet-smelling fruit extract used as a skin conditioner and emollient.   top

  • Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

    Popular Name:  Castor Oil  (also, Castor Bean Oil, Castor Seed Oil)    Castor Bean Oil is pressed from the Castor Bean plant native to Turkey, then processed in the United States. It is the only known oil possessing humectant properties, drawing moisture into the hair and skin. Not to be confused with Potassium Castorate or Sodium Castorate, which are saponified oils used in soapmaking.   top

  • Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

    Popular Name:  Rosemary Essential Oil    Extracted from the leaves of the Rosemary plant, Rosemary Oil is used in hair care products to help prevent dry, flaking scalp. Used to help encourage healthy hair growth, Rosemary Essential Oil is also used as a tonic and emollient for skin. A natural antioxidant and antimicrobial.   top

  • Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil

    Popular Name:  Rosemary Essential Oil    Extracted from the leaves of the Rosemary plant, Rosemary Oil is used in hair care products to help prevent dry, flaking scalp. Used to help encourage healthy hair growth, Rosemary Essential Oil is also used as a tonic and emollient for skin. A natural antioxidant and antimicrobial.   top

  • Silk Amino Acids

    Popular Name:  Sericin    A natural conditioning agent derived from silk cocoon fibers, Silk Amino Acids penetrate into hair follicles, providing moisture and helping to repair damage.   top

  • Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

    Popular Name:  Jojoba Seed Oil  (also, Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Wax)    Jojoba Oil contains mystiric acid, proteins and a collagen-like protein making it ideal for hair care products. Extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia Chinesis, Joboba has excellent spreading, lubricating and penetrating properties. More like a wax than oil, it does not go rancid, making it ideal for personal body care products. Jojoba Oil is excellent for hair and scalp conditioning, and is useful in oily-skin treatments.   top

  • Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

    A high quality, vegetable-oil derived surfactant used in our Emergency Removal Kit Shampoo, providing excellent flash foam.   top

  • Sodium Canolate

    Popular Name:  Saponified Canola Oil  (also, Saponified Rapeseed Oil)    From the heartland of the Canadian Prairies, Canola Oil’s high Oleic Acid content (similar to levels found in Olive Oil), low saturated fat content and relatively high Omega-3 content make Canola Oil particularly beneficial to the skin and hair.   learn about saponification   top

  • Sodium Castorate

    Popular Name:  Saponified Castor Oil    Castor Bean Oil is pressed from the Castor Bean plant native to Turkey, then processed in the USA. It is the only known oil possessing humectant properties, drawing moisture into the hair and skin. Castor Bean Oil is a primary ingredient in lip balms, transparent soap, and other skin care products.   learn about saponification   top

  • Sodium Cocoate

    Popular Name:  Saponified Coconut Oil    Cold-pressed from the meat of the coconut, Coconut Oil gives cold-process soap a rich lather and silky-skin feel. One of the most popular oils in modern soap making, Coconut Oil is found in many high-quality soaps.   learn about saponification   top

  • Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate

    Sodium Hydroxymethylgycinate is a natural enzyme preservative derived from Glycine, a naturally occurring amino acid. Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate is a broad spectrum antimicrobial that is active against bacteria, yeast and mould. It is used at extremely low concentrations for both preservation and neutralization of skin and body products.   top

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

    A high-end surfactant and cleanser used in our Emergency Removal Kit Shampoo. Not to be confused with the dreaded 'SLS' (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate), Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) is safe for use on skin, easily water-soluble and thus broken down, and does not irritate skin.   top

  • Sodium Olivate

    Popular Name:  Saponified Olive Oil    Rich in essential fatty acids, Olive Oil has superior hair and skin penetrating power. This oil is used extensively in soap making, massage oils, lotions and creams. It is cold pressed from ripe olives grown around the Mediterranean Sea. Saponified refers to an organic chemical reaction between Sodium Hydroxide and fats or oils which turn the ingredients into soap.   learn about saponification   top

  • Sodium Palmate

    Popular Name:  Saponified Palm Oil    Derived from the pulp of the fruit of the African Palm Tree, Palm Oil is extremely rich in fatty acids and makes a hard bar of soap with excellent foam and cleansing properties. The Palm Oil used in our products is purchased from a processor who supports sustainable palm fruit harvesting and is a member of the Roundtable of Sustainable Palm Oil, a global organization committed to the promotion and development of sustainable harvesting practices for Palm Oil throughout the world.   learn about saponification   top

  • Sodium Shea Butterate

    Popular Name:  Saponified Shea Butter    A natural lipid obtained from the fruit of the Karite tree of Ghana, this slightly greenish butter from the Shea Nut, has soothing protecting qualities and sunscreening properties. Shea Nut Butter adds and maintains moisture in dry, brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing, repairing and preventing breakage, and promoting hair growth. Allergy note: Shea Nut Butter is not actually from a nut, but is derived from pressing the whole fruit, which is much like an avocado.   learn about saponification   top

  • Sodium Sunflowerate

    Popular Name:  Saponified Sunflower Oil    Grown in the Great Plains of North America, Sunflower Seed Oil is high in Essential Fatty Acids, and makes a soap that is a gentle cleanser, and helps keep the skin soft and supple.   learn about saponification   top

  • Sucrose

    Popular Name:  Sugar    Sucrose is a natural sugar used in hair products to aid in tackiness and hold, and is a natural humectant and skin and hair conditioner. Sucrose washes out of hair easily, leaving no residue. It also does not attract bugs as it is derived from sugar cane and, once processed, gives off no scent.   top

  • Syzygium Aromaticum Bud Oil

    Popular Name:  Clove Oil    Steam distilled Essential Oil originating in India, clove has a distinctive, spicy scent with woodsy undertones. Clove Oil is also used in skin care for its deodorizing and skin healing properties.   top

  • Tocopherol

    Popular Name:  Vitamin E (also, Vitamin E Oil)    Used as an antioxidant in carrier oils, natural vegetable-derived Tocopherol helps prevent other oils in a formulation from rancidity. Its antioxidant properties also help repair hair and skin damage caused by environmental and other stressors.   top

© 1998 - 2017 Vitamin A Industries, Inc.  |  All Rights Reserved.
Click for the BBB Business Review of Knotty Boy in Vancouver BC